british american tobacco p.l.c. sustainability report 2011 - Gender diversity

 
Skip Data Fast Track Navigation

Data fast track

Sustainability Report 2011
 

Our focus on diversity includes having greater demographic representation across our senior management, including by gender and by nationality. We continue to support the career development of our female managers, with the aim of increasing the proportion of women in senior management roles. For Group data and more information, please see the people and culture section of this Report.

Regions

Percentage breakdown for women in management

 200920102011
Management trainees   
Americas44.2%42.0%39.0%
Asia-Pacific 37.0%43.0%45.1%
Eastern Europe, Middle East and Africa41.5%48.6%47.0%
Western Europe 47.8%56.6%50.7%
Management grade 34   
Americas34.0%34.0%32.2%
Asia-Pacific 26.7%27.0%28.3%
Eastern Europe. Middle East and Africa27.2%32.7%31.3%
Western Europe 39.2%40.2%41.2%
Management grade 35   
Americas31.3%29.0%29.0%
Asia-Pacific 27.4%29.0%28.5%
Eastern Europe. Middle East and Africa25.2%32.7%34.0%
Western Europe 33.3%35.9%37.9%
Management grade 36   
Americas20.8%26.0%23.6%
Asia-Pacific 27.2%24.0%27.0%
Eastern Europe. Middle East and Africa23.6%29.2%29.5%
Western Europe 30.0%30.5%31.6%
Management grade 37   
Americas17.7%18.0%20.3%
Asia-Pacific 16.8%22.0%24.6%
Eastern Europe. Middle East and Africa16.5%23.3%20.2%
Western Europe 20.7%22.4%21.6%
Management grade 38   
Americas11.3%19.0%19.0%
Asia-Pacific 17.4%17.0%15.0%
Eastern Europe. Middle East and Africa10.1%10.7%13.2%
Western Europe 13.7%10.2%12.1%
Management grade 39   
Americas7.4%0.0%4.5%
Asia-Pacific 7.7%6.0%9.1%
Eastern Europe. Middle East and Africa12.0%8.7%9.5%
Western Europe 10.5%11.8%20.0%
Management grade 40   
Americas0.0%0.0%11.1%
Asia-Pacific 0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eastern Europe. Middle East and Africa0.0%7.1%7.1%
Western Europe 11.1%15.4%18.2%

The 2009 gender data for Eastern Europe, Middle East and Africa only covers the markets in the Africa and Middle East region under the Group's previous regional structure. They do not include the additional Eastern Europe markets that previously sat in a separate region

The 2009 gender data for Western Europe includes five additional markets under the Group's previous regional structure.

Markets

 200920102011
Management trainees   
Australia30.8%22.0%75.0%
Brazil42.9%17.0%25.0%
Canada20.0%27.0%25.0%
Germany50.0%70.0%64.3%
Malaysia41.4%69.0%53.8%
Nigeria33.3%50.0%57.1%
Russia57.1%64.0%52.6%
South Africa34.6%43.0%54.5%
South Korea20.0%22.0%27.3%
Management grade 34   
Australia27.2%29.0%30.2%
Brazil30.2%29.0%24.8%
Canada37.8%35.0%32.7%
Germany39.8%41.0%38.3%
Malaysia18.3%29.0%33.9%
Nigeria21.4%27.0%28.3%
Russia37.2%38.0%35.1%
South Africa42.3%50.0%41.9%
South Korea38.0%35.0%31.1%
Management grade 35   
Australia36.8%35.0%28.4%
Brazil26.8%24.0%24.8%
Canada41.3%43.0%42.2%
Germany31.1%31.0%34.9%
Malaysia33.8%35.0%32.6%
Nigeria17.5%20.0%23.1%
Russia43.2%43.0%44.4%
South Africa26.2%32.0%31.5%
South Korea26.8%29.0%30.0%
Management grade 36   
Australia33.8%32.0%36.4%
Brazil19.8%26.0%23.3%
Canada28.6%36.0%35.4%
Germany16.4%18.0%18.8%
Malaysia32.7%25.0%32.6%
Nigeria28.6%26.0%22.9%
Russia36.2%32.0%36.0%
South Africa31.8%35.0%35.0%
South Korea29.4%31.0%34.3%
Management grade 37   
Australia24.1%23.0%21.9%
Brazil24.1%23.0%21.8%
Canada23.8%29.0%35.0%
Germany9.3%7.0%10.8%
Malaysia30.8%35.0%37.9%
Nigeria19.0%20.0%12.5%
Russia25.0%23.0%23.1%
South Africa19.7%21.0%21.6%
South Korea25.0%14.0%22.2%
Management grade 38   
Australia33.3%0.0%16.7%
Brazil28.6%33.0%30.8%
Canada0.0%0.0%0.0%
Germany0.0%0.0%0.0%
Malaysia25.0%25.0%14.3%
Nigeria16.7%25.0%20.0%
Russia100.0%22.0%14.3%
South Africa8.3%10.0%0.0%
South Korea20.0%14.0%16.7%
Management grade 39   
Australia0.0%0.0%25.0%
Brazil0.0%0.0%12.5%
Canada20.0%0.0%0.0%
Germany0.0%0.0%0.0%
Malaysia25.0%25.0%20.0%
Nigeria0.0%0.0%0.0%
Russia0.0%25.0%33.3%
South Africa*20.0%20.0%16.7%
South Korea0.0%0.0%0.0%
Management grade 40   
Australia0.0%0.0%0.0%
Brazil0.0%0.0%0.0%
Canada0.0%0.0%100.0%
Germany0.0%0.0%0.0%
Malaysia0.0%0.0%0.0%
Nigeria0.0%100.0%100.0%
Russia0.0%0.0%0.0%
South Africa0.0%0.0%0.0%
South Korea0.0%0.0%0.0%

* The 2009 percentage of women in management grade 39 has been re-stated to the one previously reported of 25 per cent, due to the earlier figure being incorrectly quoted in the 2009 Report.

Back to top