british american tobacco p.l.c. sustainability report 2011 - Energy use

 
Skip Data Fast Track Navigation

Data fast track

Sustainability Report 2011
 

When it comes to reducing our environmental impacts within our direct operations, our priority is to minimise energy consumption. In 2011, we exceeded our global 2012 target to reduce our energy use by 6.7 per cent to 11.03 gigajoules per million cigarettes equivalent produced, from our 2007 baseline of 11.82 gigajoules per million cigarettes equivalent produced. For Group data and more information, please see the environment section of this Report.

Regions

Gigajoules per million cigarettes equivalent produced

 200920102011
Americas10.5511.0410.18
Asia-Pacific8.848.958.62
Eastern Europe, Middle East and Africa12.6312.2411.54
Western Europe12.2111.8911.45

   
Markets

Gigajoules per million cigarettes equivalent produced

 200920102011
Australia16.8518.8318.99
Brazil7.848.508.03
Canada*20.3515.3415.50
Germany10.168.797.81
Malaysia18.7718.0421.77
Nigeria20.5320.9317.90
Russia9.789.9410.36
South Africa15.3616.8515.82
South Korea12.5113.0116.12

*Our company in Canada does not have a manufacturing facility, therefore the data uses the normalised output figure 'cigarettes equivalent sold' instead of 'cigarette equivalent produced'.

The data is from our online Group-wide EHS reporting system. Previous figures reported in local publications may vary due to differing local reporting standards.

RELATED INFORMATION

Back to top