british american tobacco p.l.c. sustainability report 2011 - Labour practices

 
Skip Data Fast Track Navigation

Data fast track

Sustainability Report 2011
LA1 Total workforce by employment type, employment contract and region

This information is more relevant locally and we do not collate global data on it. The total number of people employed by Group subsidiaries at the end of 2011 was 56,265.

LA2 Total number and rate of employee turnover by age group, gender and region

We do not collate global data on all employment changes. Managerial data are as follows:

 New
hires
Total
turnover
Voluntary turnover
Americas122323222
Asia-Pacific297436301
Eastern Europe, Middle East and Africa196485236
Western Europe174374180
UK7210852
Total8611,726991
LA3 Benefits provided to full-time employees that are not provided to temporary or part-time employees, by major operations

We do not collate this information globally and do not believe it is a significant issue for the Group. Our Employment Principles make clear our strategy of ensuring that our reward levels are highly competitive within the local area and we are confident that through regular external benchmarking with comparator organisations, we remain a generous benefit provider.

You can download a copy of our Employment Principles at www.bat.com/principles Opens in new window.

LA4 Percentage of employees covered by collective bargaining agreements

This information is more relevant locally and we do not collate global data on it.

LA5 Minimum notice period(s) regarding significant operational changes, including whether it is specified in collective agreements

Our Employment Principles make clear that, where restructuring is necessary, we are committed to doing so in a responsible manner. Where such situations do occur, our companies adopt responsible local approaches and procedures to address each instance, including severance pay and any other measures as may be appropriate to the situation and location, including outplacement support to help displaced employees to find alternative employment.

You can download a copy of our Employment Principles at www.bat.com/principles Opens in new window.



Health and safety

LA6 Percentage of total workforce represented in formal joint management-worker health and safety committees that help monitor and advise on occupational health and safety programmes

This information is more relevant locally and we do not collate global data on it.

LA7 Rates of injury, occupational diseases, lost days, absenteeism and total number of work-related fatalities
 20102011
Lost Workday Cases (LWC) through injury to employees, 1 shift or more212204
Lost Workday Case Incidence Rate (LWCIR)
(Number of lost work day cases x 200,000 divided by total hours worked by all employees)
0.270.26
Serious injuries to employees2518
Of which, accidents involving the fatality of an employee31
Of which, assualt or murder of an employee01
Serious injuries to contractors419
Of which, accidents involving the fatality of a contractor16
Of which, assault or murder of a contractor03
Total cases2937

It is a matter of great concern to us that there were 37 serious injuries in 2011, involving 18 employees and 19 contractors across 21 countries. Seven of these 37 injuries were fatalities (one employee and six contractors), compared to four in 2010 (three employees and one contractor). Four were the result of assaults, two were from falls from height and one was the result of a road traffic accident. We greatly regret this loss of life and we systematically review every major incident to identify any ways in which we can prevent a recurrence.

LA8 Education, training, counselling, prevention and risk-control programmes in place to assist workforce members, their families, or community members regarding serious diseases

We believe this information is more relevant locally and we do not collate global data on it. Information on our Significant Endemic Diseases programme can be found at www.bat.com/ehs Opens in new window.

LA9 Health and safety topics covered in formal agreements with trade unions

We do not report on this indicator as we do not believe it is relevant to our business.

LA10 Average hours of training per year per employee by employee category

We believe this information is more relevant locally and we do not collate global data on it. We do not limit learning to ‘off-the-job’ education activities and we provide comprehensive global frameworks for development planning as well as performance management. Our global learning strategy is to build capabilities through a focus on coaching and by enhancing our ability to connect, collaborate and share.

We place considerable emphasis on creating a coaching culture throughout the organisation, as we believe that training and development should take place as close as possible to the work being done and that coaching is the right way to develop leaders at all levels, to share knowledge and to build better business solutions. We therefore do not foresee training hours becoming the right measure to determine if we are developing our people.

In recent years, we have focused on simplifying and enhancing how we manage our learning and development practices, in particular to give our employees access to the leadership, managerial and functional training programmes they need to strengthen their core capabilities and progress within our business.

A range of training programmes has been made accessible to all our companies and in 2011 we launched a new online learning and development system. For the first time, this provides our people with access to a suite of e-learning applications and gives our companies a clearer view of the learning and capability gaps in their operations.

Our Group Employment Principles specifically cover learning and development and the provision of opportunities, and also emphasise the importance of personal responsibility for growth.

You can download a copy of our Employment Principles at www.bat.com/principles Opens in new window.

LA11 Programmes for skills management and lifelong learning that support the continued employability of employees and assist them in managing career endings

We do not report on this indicator as we do not believe it is relevant to our business.

LA12 Percentage of employees receiving regular performance and career development reviews

All our management employees around the world have access to our electronic performance management and career development systems. For non-management employees, processes vary in line with local practice. These systems enable objectives to be set for each employee for the forthcoming year and for achievement against those objectives to be recorded. The systems also contain development and career planning information which feeds through to our training and career management systems.

All management employees are expected to complete the performance appraisal process. The approach to performance and career development for employees in our companies is managed locally.

In 2011, we set out to simplify our performance management system in response to feedback from many employees. The aim was to better support employees’ regular performance reviews, helping them track their performance against individual goals and their contribution to the Group’s values and ambitions.

The revised system is being used throughout the Group from January 2012. It is simpler to use and encourages employees and managers to think about performance management throughout the year, not only at the start and end of the annual cycle. Using a streamlined and more logical approach to objective setting and assessment, it will help differentiate more clearly between those who are falling short, those who are meeting their goals and those whose performance is genuinely outstanding.

We have also focused on strengthening our use of constructive feedback, the quality of development materials and making opportunities available to all our people.

LA13 Composition of governance bodies and breakdown of employees per category according to gender, age group, minority group membership and other indicators of diversity

Data for all employees are not collected globally. However, the gender breakdown for management employees and governance bodies is as follows:

 MaleFemale
% by level2010201120102011
Management trainees52%53%48%47%
Management grade 3465%66%35%34%
Management grade 3568%67%32%33%
Management grade 3671%71%29%29%
Management grade 3776%75%24%25%
Management grade 3885%84%15%16%
Management grade 3992%90%8%10%
Management grade 4095%95%5%5%
Management Board100%100%0%0%
Non-Executive Directors67%69%33%33%

At 31 December 2011, the Management Board had 15 members and the Board of British American Tobacco p.l.c. had 12 members, three Executive Directors and nine Non-Executive Directors, including the Chairman.

LA14 Ratio of basic salary of men to women by employee category

We believe this information is more relevant locally and we do not collate global data on it.

Back to top