british american tobacco p.l.c. sustainability report 2010 - Succession planning

Skip Data Fast Track Navigation

Data fast track

Sustainability Report 2010
 

Below you will find regional and market level data for our long-term aim to have at least one local successor ready in the short term and two local successors identified for long-term development. Data is also provided for our aspiration for a 70:30 ratio of local to expatriate senior managers in each business unit. For more information, please see the people and culture section of this Report.

Local succession coverage – 1:1:2 at business unit level

Regions

Percentage of business units with at least one local successor in the short term and two local successors in the long term for each senior position.

 Short-termLong-term
 2009201020092010
Africa and Middle East48%43%33%37%
Americas78%78%76%85%
Asia-Pacific53%50%35%17%
Eastern Europe 37%48%50%35%
Western Europe 38%47%57%13%
Average58%57%63%43%

Markets

Percentage of business units with at least one local successor in the short term and two local successors in the long term for each senior position.

 Short-termLong-term
 2009201020092010
Australia100%100%71%43%
Brazil83%100%67%83%
Canada80%40%80%80%
Germany38%80%31%60%
Malaysia56%67%56%50%
Nigeria43%40%43%0%
Russia50%60%33%40%
South Africa43%20%86%60%
South Korea44%17%78%0%

Local top teams – 70:30 at business unit level

Regions

Percentage of local representation on business unit senior management teams

 20092010
Africa and Middle East45%50%
Americas72%69%
Asia-Pacific54%40%
Eastern Europe 38%30%
Western Europe 41%50%
Average55%51%

Markets

Percentage of local representation on business unit senior management teams

 20092010
Australia45%43%
Brazil83%83%
Canada40%40%
Germany29%60%
Malaysia67%67%
Nigeria71%20%
Russia0%0%
South Africa57%100%
South Korea33%17%