british american tobacco p.l.c. sustainability report 2009 - Energy use

Home
 
SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 2009
Below you will find regional and country level data for energy use. For more information on performance against our environmental measures, please see the Environment section of this Report.

The data is from our online Group-wide EHS reporting system. Previous figures reported in local publications may vary due to differing local reporting standards.

Regions

Gigajoules per million cigarettes equivalent produced
Chart
Gigajoules per million cigarettes equivalent produced
Table
 20082009
Africa and Middle East12.3014.41
Americas12.3510.55
Asia-Pacific11.578.84
Eastern Europe10.9911.37
Western Europe12.6812.23

Countries

Gigajoules per million cigarettes equivalent produced
Chart
Gigajoules per million cigarettes equivalent produced by country
Table
 20082009
Australia19.8516.85
Brazil9.157.84
Canada*20.3420.35
Germany9.7810.16
Malaysia16.1918.77
Nigeria21.6520.53
Russia8.979.78
South Africa15.3415.36
South Korea12.3412.51

*Our company in Canada does not have a manufacturing facility, therefore the data uses the normalised output figure 'cigarettes equivalent sold' instead of 'cigarette equivalent produced'.